English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
ad valorem duty [correct]; ad valorem customs duty [correct]
DEF: A customs duty calculated as a percentage of the value of goods cleared through customs, e.g. 15 percent ad valorem means 15 percent of the customs value.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit de douane ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]; droit ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit calculé en fonction d'un pourcentage de la valeur des marchandises dédouanées : un droit ad valorem de 15 % équivaut donc à 15 % de la valeur en douane.
CONT: Les droits ad valorem s'opposent aux droits spécifiques, calculés sur la base de la mesure physique d'une grandeur caractéristique du produit.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
arancel ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]; derecho sobre el valor [correct, masculine noun]; derecho al valor [masculine noun]; derecho ad valorem [masculine noun]
DEF: Aquellos derechos basados sobre el valor de las mercancías y generalmente se aplican en el ramo aduanal, o sea en las operaciones de importación y exportación.