English (Taxation Law; Taxation)
ad valorem duty [correct]
DEF: A form of stamp duty applied to certain legal instruments. The duty is based on a percentage of the consideration for the transaction effected by the instrument.
CONT: There are basically two types of duties, ad valorem and fixed duties. An ad valorem duty depends on the quantum of consideration while the fixed duty does not depend on the consideration involved. Documents arising from mergers and acquisition, excluding those exempt from tax, would attract ad valorem duty.
French (Droit fiscal; Fiscalité)
droit ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]; droit proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]; droit sur la valeur [correct, masculine noun]