English (Masonry Practice)
toothing [correct]; toothings [correct, plural]
DEF: A brick wall left prepared for future extension by laying alternate courses so that they project, thus avoiding a straight joint when building continues, or the need to cut out indents in the existing brickwork to provide a bond with the new.
DEF: Bricks or stones left projecting from a wall to form a bond for additional work to be built on; ...
French (Maçonnerie)
arrachement [correct, masculine noun]; pierres d'attente [proposal, feminine noun, plural]; attente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrachement : Ensemble de pierres en saillie destinées à faire liaison entre un mur inachevé et des parties de construction ultérieure.
DEF: Arrachement : Extrémité irrégulière d'une maçonnerie due à une destruction partielle ou conçue en vue du raccordement à une construction future.
DEF: Attente : extrémité harpée d'une maçonnerie ménagée pour permettre une liaison avec une construction projetée.
Spanish (Albañilería)
adaraja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre aplicado a las piedras salientes que se dejan en una obra para que sirvan de enlace en una posible continuación de ella.