English (Types of Aircraft)
electric vertical take-off and landing aircraft [correct, noun]; electric vertical takeoff and landing aircraft [correct, noun]; eVTOL aircraft [correct, noun]; eVTOL [correct, noun]
DEF: An aircraft that uses electric propulsion to take off vertically, hover and land.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef à décollage et atterrissage verticaux électrique [correct, masculine noun]; ADAVe [correct, masculine noun]; ADAV électrique [correct, masculine noun]; électro-ADAV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ADAV [aéronef à décollage et atterrissage verticaux] doté d'une motorisation électrique.
OBS: ADAV électrique; électro-ADAV : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 mai 2025.