English (Pharmacology; Chemotherapy; Immunology; Cancers and Oncology)
antibody-drug conjugate [correct, noun]; ADC [correct, noun]; antibody drug conjugate [correct, noun]; ADC [correct, noun]; ADC
CONT: An antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) is cancer treatment that combines targeted therapy and chemotherapy. ... ADCs deliver very powerful chemotherapy drugs to specific cancerous cells, damaging or destroying cancerous cells without harming nearby healthy cells.
French (Pharmacologie; Chimiothérapie; Immunologie; Cancers et oncologie)
conjugué anticorps-médicament [correct, masculine noun]; CAM [correct, masculine noun]; ADC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un conjugué anticorps-médicament ou ADC [...] est composé de deux éléments importants : une drogue cytotoxique [...] et un anticorps. Dans la majorité des cas, le médicament utilisé est trop toxique pour être utilisé seul, car il ferait plus de dommages au patient qu'au cancer.