English (Pharmacy; Applications of Automation)
automated dispensing cabinet [correct, noun]; ADC [correct, noun]
CONT: An ADC is a computer-based system for the storage and dispensing of medication at hospital's points of care such as wards, emergency rooms, and critical care units.
OBS: These decentralized medication-distribution systems provide computer-controlled storage, dispensing, and tracking of drugs at the point of care in patient-care units.
French (Pharmacie; Automatisation et applications)
armoire de distribution automatisée [correct, feminine noun]; ADA [correct, feminine noun]; cabinet automatisé décentralisé [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; CAD [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; CAD
DEF: Système mécanique commandé par ordinateur [...] qui se trouve dans les secteurs de soins aux patients et où l'on garde les médicaments, contrôle leur remise au personnel autorisé et saisit tous les renseignements sur les opérations effectuées.
Spanish (Farmacia; Automatización y aplicaciones)
armario dispensador automatizado [correct, masculine noun]