English (Atmospheric Physics; Spacecraft)
Atlantic data coverage [correct]; ADC [correct]
CONT: 1991 August. Meteosat-3 was moved to 50°W in anticipation of a gap in the coverage normally provided by USA satellites. This was the start of the European Atlantic Data Coverage (ADC) project to ensure continuity of vital data over the western Atlantic and was seen as a reciprocal arrangement for the early actions of the USA in support of the Meteosat DCS mission.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Engins spatiaux)
couverture des données de l'Atlantique [feminine noun]; ADC [feminine noun]