English (Scientific Instruments; Acoustics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
acoustic Doppler current profiler [correct, noun]; ADCP [correct, noun]; acoustic Doppler profiler [correct, noun]
DEF: An acoustic instrument that uses sound waves to measure how fast water is moving across an entire water column.
CONT: An ADCP anchored to the seafloor can measure current speed not just at the bottom, but also at equal intervals all the way up to the surface.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Acoustique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
profileur acoustique de vitesse à effet Doppler [correct, masculine noun]; ADCP [correct, masculine noun]; profileur acoustique à effet Doppler [correct, masculine noun]; ADCP [correct, masculine noun]; ADCP
DEF: Instrument qui mesure les profils verticaux de la vitesse de l'eau en utilisant l'énergie acoustique à ultrasons.