English (Scientific Instruments; Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
acoustic Doppler current profiler [correct]; ADCP [correct]
DEF: A hydroacoustic current meter similar to a sonar, used to measure water current velocities over a depth range using the Doppler effect of sound waves scattered back from particles within the water column.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
profileur de courant à effet Doppler [correct, masculine noun]; ADCP [correct, masculine noun]; courantomètre à effet Doppler acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; ADCP [correct, masculine noun]; ADCP; courantomètre à effet Doppler [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour mesurer la vitesse du courant de l'eau.