English (Visual Disorders)
Doyne's honeycomb retinal dystrophy [correct, noun]; DHRD [correct, noun]; Doyne honeycomb retinal dystrophy [correct, noun]; DHRD [correct, noun]; DHRD; Doyne's honeycomb dystrophy [correct, noun]; Doyne honeycomb dystrophy [correct, noun]; malattia leventinese [correct, noun]; ML [correct, noun]; MLVT [correct, noun]; ML; autosomal dominant drusen [correct, noun]; ADD [correct, noun]; ADD; familial dominant drusen [correct, noun]
CONT: Doyne honeycomb retinal dystrophy (DHRD)/malattia leventinese (ML) is an autosomal dominant, progressive retinal disorder characterized by massive central retinal drusen often partly coalescent forming a characteristic honeycomb‐like pattern. Debut of vision loss often occurs in early to mid‐adulthood, and the degree varies. A single variant in EFEMP1: c.1033C>T (R345W) has been identified as the cause in all cases.
French (Troubles de la vision)
malattia leventinese [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La malattia leventinese [...] est une maladie dégénérative héréditaire de la rétine, présente dans le monde entier, mais particulièrement fréquente au Tessin. [...] Les premiers signes de la maladie se reconnaissent aux dépôts blancs (druses) dans la zone de la macula. Ces dépôts deviennent de plus en plus fréquents au fil du temps et s'amassent pour former un seul grand dépôt. [...] La maladie est transmise de génération en génération [...]
OBS: La malattia leventinese est liée à une mutation dans le gène EFEMP1 (une seule mutation connue, mutation faux-sens R345W).