English (Business and Administrative Documents; Records Management (Management); Military Administration)
records disposition authority [correct, officially approved]; RDA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A record issued by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada to authorize government institutions to dispose of records that no longer have operational, legal or information value, either by permitting their destruction, by requiring their transfer to Library and Archives Canada or by agreeing to transfer outside the control of the Government of Canada.
OBS: records disposition authority; RDA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration militaire)
autorisation de disposition de documents [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ADD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; autorisation de disposer de documents [correct, feminine noun]; ADD [correct, feminine noun]; ADD
DEF: Document émis par le bibliothécaire et l'archiviste national pour permettre aux institutions gouvernementales de disposer des documents opérationnels, administratifs ou légaux devenus inutiles en les détruisant, en les transférant à Bibliothèque et Archives Canada ou en acquiesçant à ce qu'ils ne soient plus sous le contrôle du gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: autorisation de disposition de documents; ADD : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.