English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Metrology and Units of Measure; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
actual delivered density [correct, standardized]; ADD [correct, standardized]; actual delivery density [correct]; ADD [correct]; ADD
DEF: The volumetric flow rate of water per unit area that is delivered onto the top horizontal surface of a simulated burning combustible array.
OBS: The ADD depends upon water droplet size, spray pattern, discharge rate and fire size.
OBS: It is typically determined relative to a specific heat release rate of a fire.
OBS: The typical units are millimetres per minute ...
OBS: actual delivered density; ADD: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
densité réelle délivrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; DRD [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Débit volumique d'eau par unité de surface libérée sur la surface horizontale supérieure de combustibles en combustion factice.
OBS: Elle est généralement déterminée par rapport à un débit calorifique spécifique d'un incendie.
OBS: [La densité réelle délivrée] est exprimée en millimètres par minute [...]
OBS: densité réelle délivrée; DRD : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.