English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
addendum [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a gear tooth between the reference surface and the tip surface.
OBS: addendum: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
saillie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la dent d'une roue d'engrenage située entre la surface de référence et la surface de tête.
OBS: saillie : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.