English (Plastics Manufacturing; Chemistry)
additive [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Any substance added to polymers to improve or modify one or more properties.
OBS: In a narrow sense, the term additive includes only ingredients added in small amounts; in such cases the term modifier is used for an ingredient added in relatively large amounts.
OBS: additive: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie; Chimie)
additif [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; adjuvant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute substance ajoutée aux polymères pour en améliorer ou en modifier une ou plusieurs propriétés.
OBS: En un sens restrictif, le terme additif ne comprend que des ingrédients ajoutés en petites quantités; dans ce cas, le terme modificateur est utilisé pour un ingrédient ajouté en quantité relativement importante.
OBS: additif; adjuvant : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Química)
aditivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia añadida a los polímeros para mejorar o modificar una o más propiedades.
OBS: En sentido estricto, el término aditivo incluye sólo ingredientes añadidos en pequeñas cantidades; en tales casos el término modificador se usa para un ingrediente añadido en cantidades relativamente grandes.