English (Chemistry)
ancillary for detergents [correct, standardized]; ancillary [correct, standardized]
OBS: A complementary component of a detergent which imparts properties unrelated to the washing action. [Observation standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Examples: optical bleaches, corrosion inhibitors, anti-electrostatic agents, colouring matter, perfumes, bactericides. Ancillaries are usually present in small quantities. [Observation standardized by ISO.]
OBS: ancillary for detergents; ancillary : Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
additif pour détergents [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; additif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Composant complémentaire d'un détergent, qui introduit des propriétés non liées à l'action spécifique du lavage. [Observation normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: Exemples : agents de blanchiment optique, inhibiteurs de corrosion, agents antiélectrostatiques, colorants, parfums, bactéricides. Les additifs interviennent généralement en faible quantité. [Observation normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: additif pour détergents : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.