English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
additive [correct]
DEF: Chemical added to a fluid to impart new properties or to enhance those which already exist.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
additif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ajoutée à un fluide pour améliorer ses propriétés ou lui en donner de nouvelles.