English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
addition agent [correct, standardized]; additive [correct, standardized]
DEF: A material added, usually in small quantities, to a solution to modify its characteristics or the properties of the deposit obtained from the solution.
OBS: additive agent; additive: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
agent d'addition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; additif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit ajouté, habituellement en petites quantités, à une solution pour modifier ses propriétés et par là celles des dépôts obtenus dans cette solution.
OBS: agent d'addition; additif : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
agente de adición [correct, masculine noun]