English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
additive [correct, standardized]
DEF: Material added to another, usually in small amounts, to impart or enhance desirable properties or to suppress undesirable properties. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: In the oil industry, additives are used in lubricating oil, fuel, drilling mud, and cement for cementing casing.
OBS: additive: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
additif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; produit d'addition [correct, masculine noun]; adjuvant [correct, masculine noun]; dope [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ajoutée à un produit, normalement en petites quantités, qui permet d'obtenir ou de renforcer des propriétés spéciales, ou de supprimer des propriétés indésirables. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: additif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados)
aditivo [masculine noun]