English (Food Additives)
additive [correct]
DEF: A substance, either natural or artificial (synthetic), added to foodstuffs for reasons of manufacture (texturizing agents), appearance (coloring agents) or conservation (preserving agents).
OBS: Additives are harmless although they may sometimes cause allergies.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
additif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance, naturelle ou artificielle (de synthèse), ajoutée à une denrée alimentaire pour des raisons de fabrication (agents de texturation), de présentation (colorants) ou de conservation (agents conservateurs).
OBS: Ces substances sont sans danger bien qu'elles puissent parfois provoquer certaines allergies.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
aditivo [correct, masculine noun]