English (Chemistry)
spinning bath additive [correct, standardized]
DEF: Product used, amongst other things, for clarifying the spinning bath and preventing the nozzles from becoming clogged.
OBS: These products generally are or contain surface active agents. For example: sulfated oils, alkylsulfonates, fatty acid condensates, oxyethyl alkylamines, quaternary ammonium derivatives.
OBS: spinning bath additive: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
additif pour bain de filage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit servant, entre autres, à clarifier le bain de filage et à éviter le bouchage des filières.
OBS: Il s'agit en général d'agents de surface ou de préparations en comportant, par exemple: huiles sulfatées, alkylsulfonates, condensats d'acides gras, alkylamines éthoxylées, dérivés d'ammonium quaternaire.
OBS: additif pour bain de filage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.