English (Oil Drilling)
mud additive [correct]
DEF: Any material added to drilling fluid to change some of its characteristics or properties.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
additif pour boue de forage [correct, masculine noun]; adjuvant de boue de forage [masculine noun]