English (Chemistry)
spinning solution additive [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product added during the preparation of a spinning solution, in order to improve the suitability of the solution for spinning and possibly to alter the quality of the filaments.
OBS: These products generally are or contain surface active agents. For example: sulfated oils, alkylsulfonates, fatty acid condensates, oxyethyl alkylamines, quaternary ammonium derivatives.
OBS: spinning solution additive: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
additif pour solution de filage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit ajouté au cours de la préparation d'une solution de filage, destiné à améliorer l'aptitude au filage de la solution et à modifier éventuellement la qualité des filaments.
OBS: Il s'agit en général d'agents de surface ou de préparations en comportant, par exemple: huiles sulfatées, alkylsulfonates, condensats d'acides gras, alkylamines éthoxylées, dérivés d'ammonium quaternaire.
OBS: additif pour solution de filage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.