English (Food Additives)
processing aid [correct]
DEF: Any substance or material, not including apparatus or utensils, and not consumed as a food ingredient by itself, intentionally used in the processing of raw materials, foods or its ingredients, to fulfil a certain technological purpose during treatment or processing and which may result in the non-intentional but unavoidable presence of residues or derivatives in the final product.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
agent technologique [correct, masculine noun]; auxiliaire technologique [correct, masculine noun]; additif technologique [correct, masculine noun]; adjuvant de fabrication [correct, masculine noun]; auxiliaire de fabrication [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ou matière, à l'exclusion des appareils ou instruments, non consommée comme ingrédient alimentaire en soi et volontairement utilisée dans la transformation des matières premières, des denrées alimentaires ou de leurs ingrédients, pour répondre à un certain objectif technologique pendant le traitement ou la transformation et pouvant avoir pour résultat la présence non intentionnelle mais inévitable de résidus ou de dérivés dans le produit fini.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
coadyuvante de elaboración [masculine noun]