English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake compounding [correct]
DEF: Simultaneous application of the brakes by two different braking systems.
OBS: Compounding the brakes should never be done because it transmits excessive force to the brake components which can damage the actuating components or cause them to fail.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
addition des efforts de freinage [correct, feminine noun]; doublage de l'effort de freinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de commander l'application simultanée des freins par deux systèmes de freinage différents.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
duplicación del esfuerzo de frenado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de aplicar los frenos por medio de dos sistemas de freno diferentes simultáneamente.