English (Petroleum Deposits; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Economic Geology)
reserve addition [correct]; reserves addition [correct]
DEF: The incremental changes to established reserves over a period of time, resulting from the discovery of new pools or extensions of existing pools - for example, following enhanced oil recovery - and/or revisions to previous reserve estimates.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Géologie économique)
addition aux réserves [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accroissement des réserves établies en raison de la découverte de nouveaux gisements et de la valorisation des réserves.