English (Computer Mathematics; Information Theory)
serial addition [correct, standardized]
DEF: Addition that is performed by adding, digit place after digit place, the corresponding digits of the operands.
OBS: serial addition: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Théorie de l'information)
addition série [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; addition sérielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Addition dans laquelle les chiffres correspondants des rangs des opérandes sont traités les uns après les autres.
OBS: addition série; addition sérielle : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Teoría de la información)
suma en serie [correct, feminine noun]; adición en serie [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Suma que se ejecuta por la adición, un lugar de dígito después del otro, de los dígitos correspondientes a los operandos.