English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
additive compound [correct]; adduct [correct]
OBS: Additive: A supplementary material combined with a base material to provide special properties. For example, pigments are used as dope additives to give color in mass dyeing.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
produit d'addition [correct, masculine noun]