English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
adduct [correct]; complex [see observation, noun]
DEF: A chemical compound that forms from chemical addition of two species.
OBS: adduct: a general term which, whenever appropriate, should be used in preference to the less explicit term "complex."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
adduit [correct, masculine noun]; produit d'addition [correct, masculine noun]; composé d'addition [correct, masculine noun]; adduct [masculine noun, less frequent]; complexe [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit résultant d'une réaction d'addition.
OBS: adduit : terme général qui devrait être utilisé, chaque fois qu'il est approprié, de préférence à celui moins explicite de «complexe».
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
aducto [correct, masculine noun]