English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Animal Anatomy)
adductor [correct]
DEF: a muscle that closes the valves of a bivalve shell (as in the oyster and the scallop) or one of a pair of such muscles (as in other mollusks).
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Anatomie animale)
muscle adducteur [correct, masculine noun]; adducteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les Mollusques pourvus d'une coquille simple, chez les Gastéropodes en particulier, le muscle adducteur est accroché à l'axe de la coquille (columelle); lorsque ce muscle se contracte, l'animal se retire à l'intérieur de la coquille.