English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
mounting tape [correct]; adhesive tape [correct]; plate mounting tape [correct]; stickyback tape [correct]; double-sided adhesive
DEF: A double faced adhesive coated material used for mounting printing plates to the cylinder, or flat-bed cutting dies to the platen.
CONT: The process of mounting flexo plate is a critical step in achieving optimum print quality ... Using proper techniques in preparation, mounting and plate removal will allow the optimum performance of the mounting tape to be achieved ...
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
adhésif de montage [correct, masculine noun]; adhésif de fixation de plaques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban adhésif ou bande adhésive double face servant au montage, par collage, des plaques flexo sur le cylindre porte-plaque.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta); Flexografía (Imprenta))
cinta adhesiva de doble cara [correct, feminine noun]; cinta adhesiva para montaje [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Está compuesta por una pélicula de línea con una película de tonos continuos (escala de grises) montada sobre ella mediante cinta adhesiva de doble cara.