English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Strength of Materials)
adhesion promoter [correct]
DEF: [A] chemical product used to treat the smooth fiber-face of a closely woven fabric to create a chemical bond site for subsequent coating or adhesive process, typically an isocyanite applied in a dip or contact coating operation.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Résistance des matériaux)
promoteur d'adhésion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ensimage est aussi l'occasion de déposer des composés spécifiques, comme des promoteurs d'adhésion pour les fibres destinées à être incorporées dans des matériaux composites.