English (Deterioration of Metals)
adhesive wear [correct]
DEF: Wear due to localized bonding between contacting solid surfaces leading to material transfer between the two surfaces or loss from either surface.
PHR: Adhesive wear corrosion.
French (Altération des métaux)
usure d'adhérence [correct, feminine noun]; usure adhésive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène qui se produit lorsque des surfaces de glissement entrent en contact et que des fragments de l'une sont arrachés et se collent à l'autre.