English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Thermodynamics)
adiabatic [correct, adjective]; non-conductive [adjective]
DEF: [Describes] the relationship of pressure and volume when a gas or other fluid is compressed or expanded without either giving out or receiving heat.
PHR: Adiabatic change.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Thermodynamique)
adiabatique [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie une transformation selon laquelle un système évolue sans qu'aucune quantité de chaleur ne soit échangée avec le milieu extérieur.
OBS: En l'absence de réaction chimique, adiabatique est synonyme d'isentropique.
PHR: Variation adiabatique de la température.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Termodinámica)
adiabático [adjective]