English (Thermodynamics; Physics; Atmospheric Physics)
adiabatic compression [correct]
DEF: A reduction in volume of a substance without heat flow, in or out.
CONT: Adiabatic compression is the compression of a gas without any transfer of heat to the surroundings. It results in an increase in the temperature of the gas undergoing compression.
French (Thermodynamique; Physique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
compression adiabatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un gaz se refroidit pendant une détente adiabatique et se réchauffe pendant une compression adiabatique.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Física; Física de la atmósfera)
compresión adiabática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compresión sin intercambio de calor con el exterior.