English (Plasma Physics)
adiabatic compression [correct, standardized]
DEF: The compression of a plasma in a magnetic field, sufficiently slow for the magnetic moment of the plasma particles (and also the other adiabatic invariants) to be considered constant.
OBS: adiabatic compression: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique des plasmas)
compression adiabatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compression d'un plasma dans un champ magnétique, suffisamment lente pour que le moment magnétique des particules du plasma (ainsi que les autres invariants adiabatiques) puisse être considéré comme constant.
OBS: compression adiabatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.