English (Television (Radioelectricity); Television Arts; Radio Broadcasting)
affiliated station [correct]; affiliated private station [correct]; affiliate [correct]
DEF: A television station having a regular affiliation with one of the national television networks, under which it serves as that networks's primary outlet for the presentation of its programs in a market.
CONT: In 1962, National Educational Television (NET) offered eight Great Decisions programs to its national network of affiliated ETV [educational television] stations ...
OBS: Can also be a radio station.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radiodiffusion)
station affiliée [correct, feminine noun]; membre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Station privée qui, en vertu d'une convention conclue avec un réseau, peut retransmettre en tout ou en partie le programme de ce réseau.
OBS: Station de télévision ou de radio.