English (Military Organization; Military Administration)
affiliation [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The twinning of two Canadian military elements to improve operational effectiveness.
OBS: The affiliation serves to establish and apply common operational procedures to upgrade the overall output of different elements brought together.
OBS: affiliation: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire)
affiliation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Jumelage de deux éléments militaires canadiens pour améliorer l'efficacité opérationnelle.
OBS: L'affiliation a pour but l'établissement et la mise en application de méthodes opérationnelles communes afin d'accroître le rendement global des différents éléments regroupés.
OBS: affiliation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.