English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); International Relations)
affiliation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The custom of declaring two regiments from different countries as sister regiments.
OBS: Affiliations facilitate personnel exchanges between the two sister regiments and strengthen alliances.
OBS: Canadian regiments are typically affiliated with regiments from France, the United Kingdom or the United States.
OBS: affiliation: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Relations internationales)
jumelage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Coutume consistant à faire de deux régiments de pays différents des régiments frères.
OBS: Le jumelage facilite les échanges de personnel entre les régiments frères et renforce les alliances.
OBS: Les régiments canadiens sont habituellement jumelés avec ceux des États-Unis, de la France ou du Royaume-Uni.
OBS: jumelage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.