English (Union Organization)
obligatory membership [correct]; compulsory membership [correct]; compulsory unionism [correct]
DEF: Employment conditioned on union membership, as in the closed shop or the union shop or in maintenance of membership or preferential hiring systems.
French (Organisation syndicale)
adhésion obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]; affiliation obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régime syndical par lequel les travailleurs sont requis d'être membres ou de devenir membres d'un syndicat pour obtenir ou conserver un emploi.