English (Hand Tools)
whetstone [correct]; hone [correct]; honestone [correct]; honing stone [correct]; sharpening stone [correct]
DEF: An abrasive stone for sharpening knives or other edged tools.
OBS: Moning stones are rectangular or circular.
French (Outillage à main)
pierre à aiguiser [correct, feminine noun]; fusil [correct, masculine noun]; affiloir [correct, masculine noun]; affiloire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; queux [correct, feminine noun]; queue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Schiste jaune à grain fin servant à affûter les instruments tranchants.
OBS: "Affiloire" est un terme inusité.