English (Cutlery Manufacture; Hand Tools; Eating Utensils and Cutlery)
steel [correct, noun]
DEF: An instrument for sharpening knives; esp: a fluted round rod fitted with a handle and used for this purpose (butcher's steel).
French (Coutellerie; Outillage à main; Couverts et coutellerie)
fusil [correct, masculine noun]; fusil à affiler [correct, masculine noun]; affiloir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument en acier servant à aiguiser les couteaux.