English (Foundry Practice)
oxygen refining [correct]
DEF: Elimination of one or several constituents of an alloy by oxidizing it with pure oxygen either blown on the surface on/or through the molten bath.
French (Fonderie)
affinage à l'oxygène pur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination d'un ou plusieurs éléments d'un alliage par oxydation à l'aide d'oxygène pur soufflé à la surface d'un bain ou à travers ce bain.