English (Iron and Steel)
pure oxygen refining
CONT: The pure oxygen refining is currently the most widely used process (about 60 % of the world output). The oxygen converter using pre-treated pig iron (desulfurized and dephosphorized) followed by secondary metallurgy (reheating, addition of alloying elements, vacuum degassing) is presently an optimized metallurgical reactor.
French (Sidérurgie)
élaboration à l'oxygène pur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élaboration à l'oxygène pur [...] consiste à enfourner de la fonte liquide et des ferrailles dans un convertisseur (cornue garnie de réfractaires) et à insuffler de l'oxygène pur soit par le haut au moyen d'une lance (procédés LD et OLP), soit par le fond grâce à des tuyères réfractaires (procédés OBM et LWS).