English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
affinity chromatography [correct, noun]; AC [correct, noun]
DEF: A chromatography method in which the immobile phase has a specific affinity for the substance to be separated or isolated.
CONT: In biological systems, biomolecules can bind specifically and reversibly to their complementary substances. The specific and reversible binding effect is called affinity interactions and the complementary substances are termed affinity ligands. Affinity chromatography (AC) is an adsorptive chromatography based on the affinity interactions with immobilized affinity ligands on a solid matrix.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
chromatographie d'affinité [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie par affinité [feminine noun]
CONT: En chromatographie d'affinité, on a un support solide sur lequel est greffé par liaison covalente un réactif appelé ligand d'affinité qui peut être un anticorps, un inhibiteur d'enzyme ou une molécule qui se lie de manière réversible et sélective aux molécules d'analyte dans l'échantillon. Quand l'échantillon passe à travers la colonne, seules sont retenues les molécules qui se lient sélectivement avec le ligand d'affinité.
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
cromatografía por afinidad [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía de afinidad [feminine noun]