English (Biological Sciences)
affinity partitioning [correct]; affinity partition [correct]
DEF: Purification technique based on the preferential distribution of a soluble affinity ligand-product complex to one of the phases in an aqueous polymer two-phase system. To achieve this, the affinity ligand is covalently attached to a carrier which is preferably the less polar polymer in the two-phase system, usually PEG (polyethylene glycol) 6000.
OBS: The affinity partitioning approach may also be used for the isolation and separation of enzymes. The partition of the constituents of an enzyme extract in an aqueous two phase system comprising either polyethylene glycol (PEG) and dextran or PEG and potassium phosphate may be attributed mainly to non-specific physicochemical interaction.
French (Sciences biologiques)
séparation d'affinité par partage de phase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation par partage de phase dont l'efficacité est augmentée en rendant affine pour une biomolécule à purifier l'une des phases liquides. Le polymère ainsi modifié contrôlerait la répartition de la biomolécule au sein du système biophasique.