English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
affirm [correct]; confirm; uphold
CONT: In the practice of appellate courts, to affirm a judgment, decree, or order, is to declare that it is valid and right and must stand as rendered below; to ratify and reassert it; to concur in its correctness and confirm its efficacy.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
confirmer [correct]
OBS: Le jugement d'un tribunal inférieur.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
afirmar [correct]; ratificar [correct]; confirmar [correct]