English (Psychology; Sociology of Communication; Sociology of Human Relations)
self-affirmation [correct]
CONT: ... self-affirmation [is] a balance in expression and communication. It's about [expressing one's] needs, but without overwhelming others. The goal is not ... to express [oneself] aggressively or to assert [oneself] by crushing others, but to assert [one's] needs while listening to the needs of others.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie de la communication; Sociologie des relations humaines)
affirmation de soi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'affirmation de soi désigne la capacité d'une personne à exprimer ses pensées, ses sentiments, son opinion et ses besoins de manière claire et en toute confiance. C'est un comportement social qui permet à une personne d'agir au mieux, selon ses intérêts, en faisant toujours preuve de respect envers autrui.