English (Citizenship and Immigration)
statutory declaration [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An applicant who is unable to provide a guarantor's declaration must include a statutory declaration in which the applicant states that they are unable to provide a guarantor's declaration and gives the reasons for being unable to do so.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
affirmation solennelle [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Le demandeur qui ne peut fournir la déclaration d'un garant joint à sa demande une affirmation solennelle dans laquelle il atteste qu'il ne peut le faire et en donne les raisons.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.