English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
affirmative covenant [correct]
OBS: Covenants may be classified according to several distinct principles of division: affirmative or negative. The former being those in which the party binds himself to the existence of a present state of facts as represented or to the future performance of some act; while the latter are those in which the covenantor obliges himself not to do or perform some act. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 327)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
covenant affirmatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant affirmatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).