English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Industrial and Economic Psychology)
affluent [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having an abundance of goods or riches ...
CONT: Most people would agree that it is preferable to grow up in a wealthy family than in one that is impoverished[; however], adolescents who live in affluent families are in danger of developing a sense of entitlement that may impede future vocational and social success.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Psychologie industrielle et économique)
fortuné [correct]
DEF: Qui possède des biens, des richesses.
PHR: famille fortunée