English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
afflux [correct]
DEF: The rise in liquid level immediately upstream of, and due to, an obstruction.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
remous d'exhaussement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élévation du niveau d'eau en amont d'un obstacle et causée par celui-ci.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
sobreelevación [feminine noun]
DEF: Elevación del nivel de agua en el tramo inmediatamente anterior, aguas arriba, a una obstrucción, y causada por ésta.