English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Thermal Springs - Uses; Geochemistry)
input [correct, noun]
CONT: This style of mineralization and alteration is thought to reflect direct input of magmatic volatiles to the hydrothermal fluids, and this input may also be responsible for significant contributions of gold ...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Thermalisme; Géochimie)
afflux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce style de minéralisation et d'altération semble refléter un afflux direct de substances volatiles magmatiques dans les fluides hydrothermaux, et cet afflux pourrait aussi être à l'origine d'une portion significative de l'or présent en solution [...]