English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
thrashing [correct, noun]
DEF: A phenomenon that arises when a computer spends a significant amount of resources on non-productive tasks due to excessive disk activity, resulting in prolonged and inefficient processing and poor performance.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
emballement [correct, masculine noun]; écroulement [correct, masculine noun]; affolement [correct, masculine noun]; tassage [masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène qui survient lorsqu'un ordinateur consacre une quantité importante de ressources à des tâches non productives en raison d'activités excessives du disque, ce qui entraîne un traitement prolongé et inefficace ainsi qu'une baisse de performance.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
trilla [correct, feminine noun]; desgranamiento [correct, masculine noun]