English (Finance; General Vocabulary; Federal Administration)
affordability [correct]; credit worthiness
CONT: He failed to discuss the principles of cost recovery, affordability and comparability: the three major components of any departmental management plan.
CONT: Affordability will be a major factor in all resourcing decisions.
OBS: affordability: making sure the social security system is within our means and more efficiently managed, with a real commitment to end waste and abuse.
French (Finances; Vocabulaire général; Administration fédérale)
capacité financière [correct, feminine noun]; moyens financiers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; abordabilité [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de payer [correct, feminine noun]; viabilité financière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure dans laquelle une personne ou une entité a les moyens de faire face à ses engagements financiers.
CONT: La capacité financière constituera un facteur important dans toutes les décisions liées aux ressources.
CONT: La provision pour inflation est une question de moyens financiers.
OBS: viabilité financière : s'assurer que le système de sécurité sociale est à la mesure de nos moyens et qu'il est géré plus efficacement, tout en veillant à mettre un terme aux abus et au gaspillage.
Spanish (Finanzas; Vocabulario general; Administración federal)
capacidad de pago [correct, feminine noun]; accesibilidad financiera [feminine noun]