English (Meats and Meat Industries)
aging [correct]; ageing [correct]
DEF: ... the process in which beef, and sometimes lamb, cuts are held in the fresh state for a period of time while natural enzymatic action produces a more tender, flavourful cut.
OBS: The former practice of ageing by hanging sides or quarters in coolers has been replaced by ageing in a vacuum package because of more exact controls and reduced shrink. The main benefits of ageing are achieved in 10 to 14 days.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
maturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation lente que l'on fait subir à un produit, d'origine animale ou végétale. Pour améliorer son état (la viande, par exemple, après l'abattage, subit une transformation biochimique lente qui améliore sa tendreté et ses qualités gustatives.
CONT: L'optimum de tendreté est atteint plus ou moins rapidement au cours de la maturation selon l'âge de l'animal qui a fourni la carcasse.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
maduración [correct, feminine noun]