English (Textile Industries; Plastics Manufacturing; Strength of Materials)
ageing [correct, generic, standardized]
DEF: The entirety of all irreversible chemical and physical processes occurring in a material in the course of time.
OBS: ageing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Plasturgie; Résistance des matériaux)
vieillissement [correct, masculine noun, specific, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de toutes les modifications chimiques ou physiques irréversibles se produisant dans un matériau au cours du temps.
OBS: vieillissement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Fabricación de plásticos; Resistencia de los materiales)
envejecimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exposición de un material a todos los procesos químicos y físicos que lo afectan de forma irreversible en el transcurso del tiempo.