English (Pulp and Paper)
aging [correct]; ageing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Irreversible alteration, generally deterioration, of the characteristics of paper or board in the course of time.
CONT: The greatest determinant of the condition of paper remains the integrity of the cellulose fibres. The cellulose polymer is prone to chemical and physical damage that weakens the fibre network on a submicroscopic level, eventually manifesting in visible degradation. The principle mechanism of deterioration is chain scission (the long polymer is reduced to shorter and shorter segments); as this happens, the paper begins to lose its physical strength and may become discoloured. As the aging of paper decreases the length of the underlying cellulose chains and therefore the paper fibres, papers that started with longer fibres can undergo further aging before losing mechanical strength.
OBS: ageing: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2016.
French (Pâtes et papier)
vieillissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altération irréversible, qui est généralement une détérioration, des caractéristiques du papier ou du carton, au cours du temps.
CONT: [...] l'état physique du papier dépend avant tout de l'intégrité structurale des chaînes de cellulose qui le composent. Le polymère cellulosique a tendance à subir des détériorations chimiques et physiques, qui fragilisent le réseau de fibres à l'échelle submicroscopique et entraînent une dégradation visible du papier. Le principal mécanisme de détérioration est la scission des chaînes (le long polymère est graduellement réduit en segments de plus en plus petits). Le papier commence alors à perdre sa résistance mécanique et risque de jaunir. Parce que le vieillissement diminue la longueur des chaînes cellulosiques et, par le fait même, rend les fibres de papier de plus en plus courtes, les papiers faits de fibres plus longues prennent plus de temps avant de perdre de leur résistance mécanique.
OBS: vieillissement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2016.