English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
ageing [correct]; aging [correct]
DEF: The process of classifying amounts in an account, such as accounts receivable, according to the length of time they have been outstanding or for which they have been due.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
classement par échéance [correct, masculine noun]; classement par antériorité [correct, masculine noun]; classement chronologique [correct, masculine noun]; classement par âge [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Processus de classement des éléments composant le solde d'un compte en fonction du temps qui s'est écoulé depuis leur inscription dans le compte.