English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
ageing [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A change in the properties of steels depending on time and temperature after hot working or heat treatment ... or after cold-working operation, due to the migration of interstitial elements.
OBS: ageing: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
vieillissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification des propriétés des aciers dépendant du temps et de la température après laminage à chaud ou traitement thermique [...] ou après laminage à froid, imputable à la migration d'éléments interstitiels.
OBS: vieillissement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.