English (Brewing and Malting; Cheese and Dairy Products; Biological Sciences)
aging process [correct]; ageing process [correct]
CONT: After basic fermentation process beer goes from open air fermentation tank to lagering tanks in lagering cellars. Lagering tanks are used for lagering process. This is an aging process. Beer in tanks is called "green beer". According to the desired alcohol content beer is lagering 30-60 days.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Sciences biologiques)
processus de maturation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bières à fermentation spontanée : Appelées «lambic», après le brassage, ces bières sont versées dans un bac refroidisseur ou elles subissent un ensemencement par les levures sauvages. Elles seront ensuite transférées en fûts de chêne où elles subiront un long processus de maturation. Ces bières restent une exclusivité belge.