English (Clothing (Military); Military Dress)
clasp [correct]
DEF: A small bar or metal design as a star, for affixing to the ribbon of military decoration to indicate that the bearer has been awarded the decoration an additional time
DEF: A small device worn on the suspension ribbon of a service medal or on the ribbon bar. It denotes an additional award of the medal and identifies the nature of the services for which the medal was awarded.
French (Habillement (Militaire); Tenue militaire)
agrafe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Petite rosette de métal en bossé munie de crampons qui se fixe sur la barrette ou le ruban des médailles pour indiquer que la décoration a été obtenue une seconde fois.