English (Modern Construction Methods; Joints and Connections (Construction))
clip [correct, noun]
DEF: Metallic tie used to secure one piece of lumber to another.
OBS: Ex: H-clips for plywood.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
agrafe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire servant à réunir des éléments de construction.
CONT: L'agrafe, généralement métallique, peut être en forme de crampon ou de pince à ressort, etc.