English (Construction; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
expansion [correct]
DEF: The increase in size of an existing facility, or the increase in scope or quality of an existing service.
CONT: A park expansion: the increase in size of the area covered by a park.
OBS: A term used by Parks Canada.
French (Construction; Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
agrandissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accroissement de la taille d'une installation existante, ou de l'envergure ou de la qualité d'un service existant.
CONT: L'agrandissement d'un parc : accroissement de la superficie d'un parc.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.