English (Road Construction Materials; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
pea gravel; peastone; pea grit; rounded aggregate; waterworn gravel; pea stone
CONT: "no-fines" concrete is one in which 20 to 30 % entrained air replaces the sand. Pea gravel is used as the coarse aggregate.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Fabrication du béton)
gravillon [masculine noun]; mignonnette [feminine noun]; gravier roulé [masculine noun]; gravier fin [masculine noun]; agrégat roulé [masculine noun]; agrégat arrondi [masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme mignonnette est en général réservé au gros sable ou gravier roulé de diamètre inférieur à 10 mm.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción de carreteras; Fabricación del hormigón)
almendrilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grava menuda.