English (Concrete Construction)
rounded aggregate [correct]
CONT: Plastic Concrete - It is of prime importance when selecting materials for a particular construction that the individual materials not only meet the specifications, but also combine into a concrete that can be cast without inducing defects in the concrete which will decrease durability. It is frequently seen that a concrete specification allows for the use of a relatively wide range of materials, e.g. Portland cement vs. slag cement, angular or rounded aggregate, etc.
French (Bétonnage)
granulat roulé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; granulat arrondi [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; agrégat roulé [see observation, masculine noun]; agrégat arrondi [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon leurs dimensions, les granulats du béton prennent les noms de cailloux, de gravillons (ou graviers), de sables ou de fillers. Selon leur forme, on distingue les granulats roulés (granulats arrondis tels que les gravillons) et les granulats concassés, qui ont des formes angulaires.
OBS: Tout constituant inerte d'un mortier ou d'un béton est appelé granulat (plutôt que agrégat, qui est l'appellation ancienne).
OBS: Le terme de granulat s'applique non seulement aux minéraux, mais à toutes matières en grains ou en petites billes pouvant servir de charge dans les mortiers et bétons : liège, polystyrène expansé, verre broyé, verre expansé, etc.