English (Tourism; Farming Techniques)
agrotourism [correct]; agritourism [correct]; farm tourism [correct]
CONT: The concept of agrotourism is a direct expansion of ecotourism, which encourages visitors to experience agricultural life at first hand. Agrotourism is gathering strong support from small communities as rural people have realised the benefits of sustainable development brought about by similar forms of nature travel. Visitors have the opportunity to work in the fields alongside real farmers and wade knee-deep in the sea with fishermen hauling in their nets.
French (Tourisme; Techniques agricoles)
agrotourisme [correct, masculine noun]; agro-tourisme [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme à la ferme [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme chez l'habitant [correct, masculine noun]; agritourisme [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités touristiques pratiquées dans une exploitation agricole, qui permettent à des personnes de découvrir les métiers de l'agriculture et les modes de vie ruraux et de consommer les produits de la ferme, l'hébergement sur place étant souvent possible.
OBS: agrotourisme; tourisme à la ferme; agritourisme : désignations et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 juin 2017.
Spanish (Turismo; Técnicas agrícolas)
agroturismo [correct, masculine noun]