English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
terminal cluster [correct]; cluster [correct, officially approved]; local end [correct]
DEF: A group of terminals and other computer devices connected so that they operate together.
OBS: cluster: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
ensemble terminal [correct, masculine noun]; grappe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; groupe de terminaux [correct, masculine noun]; grappe de terminaux [feminine noun]; grappe de périphériques [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'équipements terminaux regroupés et dont la jonction avec le réseau de transmission s'effectue par l'intermédiaire d'un organe appelé «contrôleur de groupe».
OBS: grappe : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
grupo de terminales [correct, masculine noun]; grupo de periféricos [correct, masculine noun]; agrupación de terminales [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de dos o más terminales conectados a un punto único o nodo de una red de comunicaciones.