English (Ecology (General))
phytocoenosis [correct, noun]; plant community [correct, noun]; vegetation community [correct, noun]; phytocoenose [correct, noun]; phytocenosis [correct, noun]; vegetal community [correct, noun]
DEF: The whole body of plants occupying a particular habitat.
OBS: phytocoenosis: The plural form is "phytocoenoses."
OBS: phytocenosis: The plural form is "phytocenoses."
OBS: plant community; vegetation community: designations used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
phytocénose [correct, feminine noun]; communauté végétale [correct, feminine noun]; groupement végétal [correct, masculine noun]; peuplement végétal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des espèces végétales qui vivent dans les mêmes conditions de milieu, dans un espace donné.
OBS: communauté végétale; groupement végétal : désignations en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: phytocénose : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 mars 2025.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
fitocenosis [correct, feminine noun]; comunidad vegetal [correct, feminine noun]; agrupación vegetal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Asociación de plantas pertenecientes a distintos taxones que comparten un territorio.