English (Scientific Research Methods; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
sample pooling [correct, noun]; specimen pooling [correct, noun]; pooling [correct, noun]
CONT: [The] study demonstrates that specimen pooling can be easily provided in the laboratory to obtain faster and reliable test results. The primary and fundamental advantage of merging samples is the increase in availability and decrease in high-tech molecular diagnostics costs. The most crucial disadvantage is the loss of analytical sensitivity of the tests and a growing number of pooled samples.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
regroupement d'échantillons [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
agrupación de muestras [correct, feminine noun]; agrupamiento de muestras [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En conclusión, la agrupación de muestras nasofaríngeas, demostró ser un método confiable y, por lo tanto, una alternativa para aumentar el rendimiento en el diagnóstico de COVID-19 para países en desarrollo.