English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
insomnia [correct]; insomnia disorder [correct]; disorder of initiating and maintaining sleep [correct]; agrypnia [correct, obsolete]
DEF: [A disorder characterized by an] inability to obtain the amount of sleep necessary to maintain adequate daytime behavior.
CONT: The essential feature of insomnia disorder is dissatisfaction with sleep quantity or quality with complaints of difficulty initiating or maintaining sleep.
OBS: G47.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
insomnie [correct, feminine noun]; trouble de l'endormissement et du maintien du sommeil [correct, masculine noun]; agrypnie [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Trouble caractérisé par] de la difficulté à dormir suffisamment, au point où cela entrave les activités de la vie courante [...]
CONT: La particularité essentielle d'une insomnie est une insatisfaction liée à la quantité ou à la qualité du sommeil, associée à une plainte à propos de difficultés d'initiation ou de maintien du sommeil.
OBS: G47.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso; Psicología clínica)
insomnio [masculine noun]