English (Atomic Physics)
alternating gradient synchrotron [correct]; AGS [correct]
OBS: Most modern synchrotrons employ the alterning-gradient or strong-focusing principle which minimizes the volume of the magnetic guide field, so that while the circumference of the orbit may be almost a kilometer, the cross-sectional dimensions of the evacuated volume surrounding the beam need be only a few centimeters.
French (Physique atomique)
synchrotron à gradient alterné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accélérateur d'électrons ou de particules lourdes fonctionnant sur les mêmes principes généraux que le synchrotron, mais dans lequel on emploie un champ de guidage à structure périodique caractérisé par une alternance du gradient du champ magnétique sur l'orbite, afin de donner des effets de focalisation importants permettant de réduire l'ouverture de la machine.