English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
active radiator grille shutters [correct, plural noun]; active radiator grill shutters [correct, plural noun]; active grille shutters [correct, plural noun]; AGS [plural noun]; AGS; active grill shutters [correct, plural noun]; AGS [plural noun]; AGS
CONT: Active grille shutters, which improve efficiency by opening and closing automatically to control airflow, are popping up on a number of new [car] models ... When they're open, the shutters allow air to flow through the radiator and into the engine compartment, as usual, to promote cooling. But when that cooling air is not needed, the shutters close, rerouting air around the vehicle to lessen aerodynamic drag and reduce fuel consumption. As an added bonus, closed shutters also reduce warm-up time in cold weather.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
obturateurs actifs de calandre [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: Obturateurs actifs de calandre. La berline [a un système] pour améliorer son aérodynamisme et son économie de carburant à vitesse de croisière. Le système d'obturation actif de calandre ouvre des obturateurs dans celle-ci lorsqu'il faut refroidir davantage le moteur, comme en circulation dense à vitesse réduite. Sur la route à vitesse constante, les obturateurs de calandre se ferment automatiquement pour améliorer à la fois l'aérodynamisme et l'économie de carburant.