English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
acceptable growing stock [correct]; AGS [correct]; forest growing stock
DEF: The stems that are currently of good to high quality and can be expected to maintain and or improve their quality into the next cutting cycle.
OBS: These stems will generally contribute to the future structure and quality of stands.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
capital forestier en croissance [correct, masculine noun]; CFC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbres d'avenir d'un peuplement qui ont le potentiel de produire du bois d’œuvre, lesquels ne risquent pas de se dégrader avant la prochaine récolte.