English (Human Diseases - Various; Immunology)
alpha-gal syndrome [correct]; AGS [correct]; α-gal syndrome [correct]; AGS [correct]; AGS
CONT: Alpha-gal syndrome (AGS) is a serious and unusual food allergy to red (mammalian) meat. It occurs in people who have been bitten by certain types of ticks, usually if they've been bitten more than once. ... The saliva of some ticks contains a sugar molecule called alpha-gal (α-Gal). When alpha-gal enters the bloodstream, it can increase your sensitivity to red meat. This can trigger an immune system response. Your body reacts as if red meat is harmful, causing allergic symptoms. People with AGS may also react to other products containing alpha-gal, including medications and personal care products.
OBS: Unlike more traditional food allergies where consumption of an allergen produces symptoms within minutes, AGS reactions typically occur 3-8 hours after eating.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Immunologie)
syndrome alpha-gal [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome α-gal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la salive de la tique se trouve un sucre : le α-gal. C'est en mordant son hôte que la tique lui injecte le sucre. Il faut savoir que l'α-gal est présent chez la plupart des mammifères, incluant le bœuf, le porc et l'agneau, mais absent chez l'humain. Donc, au contact de l'α-gal transmis par la tique, certains individus, mais pas tous, développeront des anticorps (IgE) contre le sucre en question. Plus tard, lorsque la personne mangera de la viande rouge qui, rappelons-le, contient de l'α-gal, les anticorps reconnaîtront le sucre, ce qui provoquera une réaction allergique. Toutefois, contrairement à la réaction typique découlant d'une allergie alimentaire, le syndrome α-gal se manifeste plusieurs heures (jusqu'à 10 heures dans certains cas) après la consommation de viande rouge. Parmi les symptômes observés, on retrouve des crampes abdominales, de la nausée, des vomissements, des difficultés respiratoires, une baisse de la pression artérielle, une enflure des lèvres et de la gorge.