English (Mass Transit)
automated guided transit [correct, standardized]; AGT [correct, standardized]; automated guideway transit [correct]; AGT [correct]; AGT; driverless transit [correct]
DEF: A class of transportation systems in which fully automated unmanned vehicles operate on fixed guideways along an exclusive right-of-way.
OBS: The electrically powered vehicles may operate either in single units or in trains.
OBS: automated guided transit; AGT: term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
transport en commun automatisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TCA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: transport en commun automatisé; TCA : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.